This privacy policy explains how The Digital Entertainment Network uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use this website.

The Digital Entertainment Network is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Digital Entertainment Network may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should periodically check this page to ensure that you are familiar with any changes.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information in order to understand your needs so that we may provide you with a better service. We use the information for:

Internal record keeping
To improve our products and services.
To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Paypal.com is the sole payment processor for this website. We do not have access to your credit card or banking information as that information is only accessible to Paypal.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used a link to leave our site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide to the linked website and said sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for an opt-out box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@tden.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third party products if you indicated that you wish to receive such information.

You may request details of your personal information that we maintain records of under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information please write to The Digital Entertainment Network, 8255 W. Sunrise Blvd., Suite 101, Plantation, FL 33322 USA.

If you believe that any of your personal information that we maintain a record of is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us and we will correct the information.